Browse > Home / Decks / Tournaments / Grand Prix Los Angeles 2016

Grand Prix Los Angeles 2016

Video Coverage | View as Slideshow | Expand Decks

Format: Modern
Date: 2016-05-22

Place Deck Pilot Online Price Paper Price Toggle Deck
1st Merfolk Simon Slutsky 279 tix $ 613 Expand
2nd Affinity Ethan Brown 427 tix $ 864 Expand
4th Bant Eldrazi Pascal Maynard 509 tix $ 855 Expand
4th Jund Javier Dominguez 1,027 tix $ 2,186 Expand
8th Abzan Company Erik Carson 501 tix $ 1,223 Expand
8th Affinity Alex To 421 tix $ 858 Expand
8th Grixis Control Corey Burkhart 560 tix $ 1,359 Expand
8th R/G Tron Joe Lossett 404 tix $ 801 Expand
9th Jeskai Harbinger Francis Cellona 557 tix $ 1,404 Expand
10th Infect Lan Ho 420 tix $ 859 Expand
11th Affinity Brian Glenn 420 tix $ 856 Expand
12th Jund Vidianto Wijaya 935 tix $ 2,087 Expand
13th Merfolk Valerion Lee 275 tix $ 706 Expand
14th Abzan Company Evan Petre 609 tix $ 1,341 Expand
15th G/W Tokens Matthew Nass 500 tix $ 1,051 Expand
16th Scapeshift Travis Nonemacher 315 tix $ 826 Expand
17th Merfolk Ondřej Stráský 266 tix $ 640 Expand
18th B/G Midrange Blaine Johnson 1,007 tix $ 2,148 Expand
19th Infect Trevor Eckhoff 478 tix $ 953 Expand
20th Infect Stephen Peters 414 tix $ 804 Expand
21st Naya Burn Kevin Phillips 272 tix $ 675 Expand
22nd Grixis Control Paul Rietzl 571 tix $ 1,239 Expand
23rd R/G Tron Farid Alikhani 401 tix $ 817 Expand
24th Merfolk Gal Schlesinger 344 tix $ 727 Expand
25th Naya Burn Philip Yam 475 tix $ 1,102 Expand
26th G/W Hatebears Trevor Smith 552 tix $ 1,262 Expand
27th Merfolk Thomas Montoya 175 tix $ 491 Expand
28th Affinity Bryan De La Torre 573 tix $ 1,022 Expand
29th Grishoalbrand Jamie Levinson 511 tix $ 912 Expand
30th Naya Burn Leonardo Nunez 244 tix $ 665 Expand
31st Affinity Ian Rasmuson 397 tix $ 844 Expand
32nd Scapeshift Brayden Robinson 395 tix $ 962 Expand

Video Coverage (MTGCoverage)

Round Match Video
Round #1 Tate Donovan (G/W Hatebears) vs Athena Huey (Big Zoo) youtube
Round #1 Drew Carlson (Hulk Footsteps) vs Carlo Falcis (Abzan Doran) youtube
Round #2 Brandon Cummings (Affinity) vs Melissa Detora (Abzan Company) youtube
Round #2 Mark Herberholz (Jund) vs Craig Henderson (Naya Burn) youtube
Round #3 Khai Dinh (Abzan Reanimator) vs Kenji Egashira (Infect) youtube
Round #3 Jake Beardsley (U-tron) vs Luis Salvatto (Abzan) youtube
Round #4 Willy Edel (Abzan) vs Sam Pardee (Bant Eldrazi) youtube
Round #4 Paul Rietzl (Blue Moon Delver) vs Eugene Hwang (Tron) youtube
Round #5 Patrick Chapin (Grixis Control) vs Juachen Tao (Titanshift) youtube
Round #5 Nathan Holiday (Affinity) vs David Ochoa (Blue Moon Delver) youtube
Round #6 Sergio Ferry (Bogles) vs Shota Yasooka (Abzan Company) youtube
Round #6 AJ Sacher (Jeskai Control) vs Allen Wu (Affinity) youtube
Round #7 Matt Nass (G/W Tokens) vs Steven Phillips (Jeskai Control) youtube
Round #7 Willy Edel (Abzan) vs Andrew Brown (Ad Nauseam) youtube
Round #8 Yuuki Ichikawa (Jund) vs Josh McClain (Abzan Company) youtube
Round #9 Robert McMartin-Rosenquist (Pili-pala) vs Trevor Eckhoff (Infect) youtube
Round #9 Jinlin Li (UB Mill) vs Joe Lossett (Tron) youtube
Round #10 Daniel Goetshel (U-tron) vs Wesley Higbee (Affinity) youtube
Round #10 Jinlin Li (UB Mill) vs Vidianto Vijaya (Jund) youtube
Round #11 Paulo Cua (Abzan Company) vs Patrick Chapin (Grixis Control) youtube
Round #11 Matt Nass (G/W Tokens) vs Brett Fillinger (Jeskai Control) youtube
Round #12 Thiago Saporito (Bant Eldrazi) vs Yuuki Ichikawa (Jund) youtube
Round #12 Paul Rietzl (Blue Moon Delver) vs Nathan Steuer (Abzan Company) youtube
Round #13 Simon Slutsky (Merfolk) vs Corey Burkhart (Grixis Control) youtube
Round #13 Pascal Maynard (Bant Eldrazi) vs Matt Nass (G/W Tokens) twitch.tv
Round #14 Francis Cellona (Jeskai Control) vs Joe Lossett (Tron) youtube
Round #15 Javier Dominguez (Jund) vs Joe Lossett (Tron) youtube
Round #15 Corey Burkhart (Grixis Control) vs Stephen Peters (Infect) youtube
Quarter-Finals Corey Burkhart (Grixis Control) vs Pascal Maynard (Bant Eldrazi) youtube
Quarter-Finals Joe Lossett (Tron) vs Ethan Brown (Affinity) youtube
Semi-Finals Ethan Brown (Affinity) vs Pascal Maynard (Bant Eldrazi) youtube
Finals Simon Slutsky (Merfolk) vs Ethan Brown (Affinity) youtube
Top Cards
Card Copies Decks
1 Lightning Bolt 42 34.38%
2 Spellskite 37 50.00%
3 Grafdigger's Cage 31 56.25%
4 Noble Hierarch 30 25.00%
5 Dismember 29 40.62%
6 Path to Exile 27 28.12%
7 Aether Vial 24 18.75%
8 Kitchen Finks 21 18.75%
9 Cursecatcher 20 15.62%
10 Silvergill Adept 20 15.62%
Top Creatures
Card Copies Decks
1 Spellskite 37 50.00%
2 Noble Hierarch 30 25.00%
3 Kitchen Finks 21 18.75%
4 Cursecatcher 20 15.62%
5 Silvergill Adept 20 15.62%
6 Lord of Atlantis 20 15.62%
7 Master of the Pearl Trident 20 15.62%
8 Arcbound Ravager 20 15.62%
9 Signal Pest 20 15.62%
10 Vault Skirge 20 15.62%
Top Spells
Card Copies Decks
1 Lightning Bolt 42 34.38%
2 Grafdigger's Cage 31 56.25%
3 Dismember 29 40.62%
4 Path to Exile 27 28.12%
5 Aether Vial 24 18.75%
6 Spreading Seas 20 15.62%
7 Cranial Plating 20 15.62%
8 Mox Opal 20 15.62%
9 Springleaf Drum 19 15.62%
10 Galvanic Blast 18 15.62%

Keep in Touch

Sign up to receive email updates from us!

All emails include an unsubscribe link. You may opt-out at any time. See our privacy policy.

Follow Us

  • S
  • S
  • S
  • S
  • S
  • S
  • S

Welcome to MTGGoldfish. We display prices for both ONLINE and PAPER magic. By default, what prices would you like to see?   

Paper Magic Online Magic Arena