Browse > Home / Decks / Tournaments / Grand Prix Houston 2016

Grand Prix Houston 2016

Video Coverage | View as Slideshow | Expand Decks

Format: Standard
Date: 2016-02-28

Place Deck Pilot Online Price Paper Price Toggle Deck
1st 4-Color Rally Owen Turtenwald 386 tix $ 685 Expand
2nd Dark Jeskai Andrew Cuneo 417 tix $ 788 Expand
3rd Hardened Scales Mark Jacobson 177 tix $ 372 Expand
4th Green Mardu Brock Mosley 184 tix $ 421 Expand
5th Grixis Dragons Cody Lingelbach 146 tix $ 336 Expand
6th 4-Color Rally Brock Parker 387 tix $ 685 Expand
7th Hardened Scales Chapman Sim 189 tix $ 381 Expand
8th 4-Color Collected Company Amir Radmard 435 tix $ 741 Expand
9th 4-Color Rally Haibing Hu 414 tix $ 742 Expand
10th 4-Color Rally Bobby Fortanely 393 tix $ 701 Expand
11th Dark Jeskai Eric Froehlich 491 tix $ 895 Expand
12th Black-Red Dragons Tim Huckeby 185 tix $ 437 Expand
13th Mardu Midrange Yuanji Li 222 tix $ 464 Expand
14th Bant Collected Company Paul Rietzl 473 tix $ 726 Expand
15th Hardened Scales Nathan Holiday 157 tix $ 350 Expand
16th Black Eldrazi Michael Romero 115 tix $ 216 Expand
17th Bant Collected Company Taylor Spain 410 tix $ 624 Expand
18th Hardened Scales Paulo Vitor Damo Da Rosa 190 tix $ 385 Expand
19th Esper Dragons Shaheen Soorani 399 tix $ 690 Expand
20th Grixis Dragons Daniel Ward 399 tix $ 752 Expand
21st Hardened Scales Sam Black 205 tix $ 400 Expand
22nd 4-Color Collected Company Roy Varney 420 tix $ 661 Expand
23rd Bant Collected Company Brian Mcatee 414 tix $ 630 Expand
24th Bant Collected Company Jadine Klomparen 367 tix $ 582 Expand
25th Hardened Scales Brad Nelson 198 tix $ 403 Expand
26th Red-Green Eldrazi Ramp Kris Hoffman 149 tix $ 395 Expand
27th Bant Collected Company Valentin Mackl 424 tix $ 644 Expand
28th Dark Jeskai Marc Tobiasch 392 tix $ 779 Expand
29th 4-Color Rally Nathan Steuer 403 tix $ 723 Expand
30th Jeskai Dragons Brock Robert 336 tix $ 634 Expand
31st Bant Collected Company Steve Shen 409 tix $ 622 Expand
32nd Jeskai Some Dragons Mickey Humphries 370 tix $ 670 Expand

Video Coverage (MTGCoverage)

Round Match Video
Round #3 Roberto Berni (Jeskai Ascendancy) vs Eric Severson (G/W Hardened Scales) twitch.tv
Round #4 David Ochoa (4-Color Rally) vs Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (G/W Hardened Scales) twitch.tv
Round #4 Shahar Shenhar (G/W Hardened Scales) vs Owen Turtenwald (4C Rally) twitch.tv
Round #5 Tomoharu Saito (Atarka Red) vs Josh Utter-Leyton (G/W Hardened Scales) twitch.tv
Round #6 Pascal Maynard (G/W Hardened Scales) vs Shaheen Soorani (Esper Dragons) twitch.tv
Round #6 Scott Lipp (G/W Hardened Scales) vs Paul Rietzl (Bant Company) twitch.tv
Round #7 Steve Rubin (Abzan Blue) vs Eric Froehlich (Jeskai Black) twitch.tv
Round #7 Sherwin Lakhmani (Abzan Blue) vs Christian Calcano (UR Eldrazi Ramp) twitch.tv
Round #8 Hu Haibing (4-Color Rally) vs Eric Froehlich (Jeskai Black) twitch.tv
Round #8 John Brock Parker (4-Color Rally) vs Wing Chun Yam (Abzan Aggro) twitch.tv
Round #9 Christian Calcano (UR Eldrazi Ramp) vs Maxwell Dressler (Jeskai Black) twitch.tv
Round #9 Ryoichi Tamada (Bant Company) vs Thiago Saporito (G/W Hardened Scales) twitch.tv
Round #10 Paul Rietzl (Bant Company) vs Brian Braun-Duin (G/W Hardened Scales) twitch.tv
Round #10 Taylor Spain (Bant Company) vs Mark Jacobson (G/W Hardened Scales) twitch.tv
Round #11 Paul Rietzl (Bant Company) vs Eric Froehlich (Jeskai Black) twitch.tv
Round #11 Paul Rietzl (Bant Company) vs Eric Froehlich (Jeskai Black) twitch.tv
Round #11 Carlos Rodriquez (BR Dragons) vs Andrew Cuneo (Jeskai Black) twitch.tv
Round #12 Nathan Holiday (G/W Hardened Scales) vs Shaheen Soorani (Esper Dragons) twitch.tv
Round #13 Mark Jacobson (G/W Hardened Scales) vs Dan Ward (Grixis Dragons) twitch.tv
Round #13 Sam Black (G/W Hardened Scales) vs Miguel Angel Rodriguez (Abzan Red) twitch.tv
Round #14 Owen Turtenwald (4C Rally) vs Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (G/W Hardened Scales) twitch.tv
Round #14 Andrew Cuneo (Jeskai Black) vs Nathan Holiday (G/W Hardened Scales) twitch.tv
Round #14 Cody Lingelbach (Grixis Dragons) vs Justin Cohen (G/W Hardened Scales) twitch.tv
Round #15 Eric Froehlich (Jeskai Black) vs Owen Turtenwald (4C Rally) twitch.tv
Round #15 Paul Rietzl (Bant Company) vs Chapman Sim (G/W Hardened Scales) twitch.tv
Round #15 Dan Ward (Grixis Dragons) vs Amid Radmard (Bant Company) twitch.tv
Quarter-Finals Owen Turtenwald (4C Rally) vs Chapman Sim (G/W Hardened Scales) twitch.tv
Quarter-Finals John Brock Parker (4-Color Rally) vs Andrew Cuneo (Jeskai Black) twitch.tv
Quarter-Finals Cody Lingelbach (Grixis Dragons) vs Brock Mosley (Mardu Green) twitch.tv
Semi-Finals Owen Turtenwald (4C Rally) vs Brock Mosley (Mardu Green) twitch.tv
Finals Owen Turtenwald (4C Rally) vs Andrew Cuneo (Jeskai Black) twitch.tv
Top Cards
Card Copies Decks
1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy 72 62.50%
2 Reflector Mage 54 43.75%
3 Collected Company 52 40.62%
4 Dispel 51 59.38%
5 Dromoka's Command 51 43.75%
6 Arashin Cleric 44 50.00%
7 Disdainful Stroke 41 50.00%
8 Hangarback Walker 37 31.25%
9 Sylvan Advocate 35 28.12%
10 Valorous Stance 34 43.75%
Top Creatures
Card Copies Decks
1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy 72 62.50%
2 Reflector Mage 54 43.75%
3 Arashin Cleric 44 50.00%
4 Hangarback Walker 37 31.25%
5 Sylvan Advocate 35 28.12%
6 Deathmist Raptor 28 21.88%
7 Den Protector 25 28.12%
8 Mantis Rider 24 18.75%
9 Servant of the Scale 24 18.75%
10 Avatar of the Resolute 24 18.75%
Top Spells
Card Copies Decks
1 Collected Company 52 40.62%
2 Dispel 51 59.38%
3 Dromoka's Command 51 43.75%
4 Disdainful Stroke 41 50.00%
5 Valorous Stance 34 43.75%
6 Murderous Cut 30 40.62%
7 Transgress the Mind 29 28.12%
8 Hallowed Moonlight 26 31.25%
9 Duress 25 34.38%
10 Nissa, Voice of Zendikar 24 18.75%

Keep in Touch

Sign up to receive email updates from us!

All emails include an unsubscribe link. You may opt-out at any time. See our privacy policy.

Follow Us

  • S
  • S
  • S
  • S
  • S
  • S
  • S

Welcome to MTGGoldfish. We display prices for both ONLINE and PAPER magic. By default, what prices would you like to see?   

Paper Magic Online Magic Arena