Browse > Home / Decks / Tournaments / Grand Prix Guangzhou 2016

Grand Prix Guangzhou 2016

Video Coverage | View as Slideshow | Expand Decks

Format: Modern
Date: 2016-08-28

Place Deck Pilot Online Price Paper Price Toggle Deck
1st Grixis Delver Albertus Law 401 tix $ 938 Expand
2nd Naya Burn Wu Kon Fai 349 tix $ 985 Expand
3rd Death's Shadow Aggro Lim Zhong Yi 335 tix $ 843 Expand
4th Bant Knightfall Kelvin Chew 463 tix $ 1,015 Expand
5th Jeskai Pyromancer Ascension Ryoichi Tamada 438 tix $ 862 Expand
6th Naya Burn Jia Hao 347 tix $ 767 Expand
7th Goryo's Vengeance Kentaro Yamamoto 530 tix $ 1,225 Expand
8th Flayer Jund Keita Kawasaki 882 tix $ 1,954 Expand
9th B/R Eldrazi Joe Soh 305 tix $ 529 Expand
10th Infect Yuuki Ichikawa 464 tix $ 987 Expand
11th Ad Nauseam Masahiko Shimada 198 tix $ 435 Expand
12th Shadow Aggro Oh Kaito's Death 386 tix $ 935 Expand
13th Orzhov Nahiri Yu Yin 704 tix $ 1,276 Expand
14th Infect Poh Liang Rong 464 tix $ 987 Expand
15th Infect Zhao Xing 398 tix $ 762 Expand
16th Infect Han Xiao 467 tix $ 997 Expand
17th G/W Tron Jason Chung 316 tix $ 670 Expand
18th Bogles Han Chin Yao 340 tix $ 723 Expand
19th G/R Tron Ng Chi Fai 330 tix $ 706 Expand
20th G/R Tron Zen Ho Kin Hei 299 tix $ 569 Expand
21st Infect Zhang Weiqin 509 tix $ 1,201 Expand
22nd Naya Burn Lu Xiaoshi 317 tix $ 919 Expand
23rd Abzan Company Xie Zhan 426 tix $ 1,147 Expand
24th Merfolk Kazutaka Kobayashi 327 tix $ 703 Expand
25th G/R Tron Xiao Hui 396 tix $ 809 Expand
26th G/R Tron Ku Kee Chun 401 tix $ 813 Expand
27th Infect Li Yi 479 tix $ 1,045 Expand
28th U/R Pyromancer Ascension Guo Xiaoyu 250 tix $ 720 Expand
29th Naya Burn Masaaki Hitomi 312 tix $ 740 Expand
30th Ad Nauseam Kazuhiro Noine 233 tix $ 427 Expand
31st Ad Nauseam Li Xiaoyan 232 tix $ 471 Expand
32nd Titan Shift John Michael Cuartero 338 tix $ 639 Expand
33rd Infect Tomoharu Saito 517 tix $ 1,048 Expand
34th Affinity Evan Chia En Yao 404 tix $ 767 Expand
35th G/R Tron Peng Jianjia 314 tix $ 702 Expand
36th Affinity Li Jing 361 tix $ 692 Expand
37th U/R Pyromancer Ascension Rafael Lagasca 372 tix $ 853 Expand
38th Jeskai Midrange Li Yilin 465 tix $ 1,118 Expand
39th Ad Nauseam Bai Hualin 209 tix $ 421 Expand
40th Shadow Aggro Ou Di's Death 289 tix $ 750 Expand
41st Ad Nauseam Joe Lam 157 tix $ 355 Expand
42nd Infect Kenta Harane 464 tix $ 987 Expand
43rd Naya Burn Pan Minxing 277 tix $ 683 Expand
44th Affinity Ji Zihao 372 tix $ 740 Expand
45th W/U Spirits Han Ho Joe 278 tix $ 683 Expand
46th W/G Hatebears Zhou Quan 529 tix $ 1,019 Expand
47th Elves Gong Haoyu 230 tix $ 651 Expand
48th Bant Eldrazi Wang Hao Bo 647 tix $ 1,014 Expand
49th Jund Liu Yuchen 937 tix $ 2,030 Expand
50th Jeskai Nahiri Chris Harrington 514 tix $ 1,212 Expand
51st Zoo Cheng Wei 626 tix $ 1,448 Expand
52nd G/R Tron Chen Yubin 372 tix $ 775 Expand
53rd G/R Tron Tang Sai Cheong 359 tix $ 749 Expand
54th Bant Eldrazi Oh Joohyun 707 tix $ 1,060 Expand
55th U/B Mill Lau Tak Choi 288 tix $ 710 Expand
56th Affinity Qi Wentao 464 tix $ 818 Expand
57th Bant Eldrazi Chiu Chiung-hsien 510 tix $ 942 Expand
58th Abzan Company Wang Qiqian 304 tix $ 742 Expand
59th Bring to Light Scapeshift Yuya Hosokawa 426 tix $ 843 Expand
60th Bring to Light Scapeshift Li Jun 442 tix $ 872 Expand
61st B/G Infect Chen Zhemin 462 tix $ 1,013 Expand
62nd Naya Company Lu Chao 672 tix $ 1,530 Expand
63rd Orzhov Nahiri Cao Lumeng 583 tix $ 1,140 Expand
64th Merfolk Shota Takao 300 tix $ 635 Expand

Video Coverage (MTGCoverage)

Round Match Video
Round #1 Harry Corvese (Bant Eldrazi) vs Seth Jaramillo (Bant Eldrazi) twitch.tv
Round #2 Ian Farnung (Abzan) vs Jason Shaw (Infect) twitch.tv
Round #2 Eric Hermes (Affinity) vs Hayden Bedsole (Death's Shadow Aggro) twitch.tv
Round #3 Adam Jansen (Jund) vs Chad Kastel (Abzan) twitch.tv
Round #3 Todd Anderson (Temur Delver) vs Hunter Dyer (Esper Control) twitch.tv
Round #4 Matt Nass (Amulet Azusa) vs Bobby Fortanely (Death's Shadow Aggro) twitch.tv
Round #4 Jarvis Yu (Naya Evolution) vs Donald Mason (Affinity) twitch.tv
Round #5 Sam Black (Lantern Control) vs Braden Draper (Jeskai Control) twitch.tv
Round #5 Corey Burkhart (Infect) vs Wing Chun Yam (Burn) twitch.tv
Round #6 Andrea Mengucci (Abzan) vs Adam Woodward (Elves) twitch.tv
Round #6 Dan Musser (Bant Eldrazi) vs Vidianto Wijaya (Jund) twitch.tv
Round #7 Scott Lipp (Valakut Breach) vs Ross Merriam (Dredge) twitch.tv
Round #7 Dan Lanthier (Bant Eldrazi) vs Michael Miller (Abzan) twitch.tv
Round #8 Ross Merriam (Dredge) vs Kale Orrmons (5c Aggro) twitch.tv
Round #8 Greg Kotscharjan (RG Ponza) vs Nick Edgerle (Jund) twitch.tv
Round #9 Ryan Normandin (Bant Eldrazi) vs Samuel Tharmaratnam (Kiki Evolution) twitch.tv
Round #10 Koelten Grissom (Living End) vs Ryan Whitsitt (Burn) twitch.tv
Round #10 Ryan Solave (Death's Shadow Aggro) vs Neal Crabtree (Ad Nauseam) twitch.tv
Round #11 Marshall Arthurs (W/B Tokens) vs Linne Mason (Affinity) twitch.tv
Round #11 Brandon Burton (Burn) vs Yann Alexandre Chouin (Jeskai Control) twitch.tv
Round #11 John Pellman (RW Control) vs Oliver Tomajko (Infect) twitch.tv
Round #12 Ryan Castillo (Ad Nauseam) vs Arthur Fusco (Mono-Blue Delver) twitch.tv
Round #12 Paul Spears (Abzan Evolution) vs Andrew Baeckstrom (Abzan) twitch.tv
Round #13 Scott Lipp (Titanshift) vs Ben Stark (Abzan) twitch.tv
Round #13 William Hahn (Death's Shadow Aggro) vs Todd Davis (Tron) twitch.tv
Round #14 Mason Linne (Affinity) vs Jacob Pleasants (Burn) twitch.tv
Round #14 William Hahn (Death's Shadow Aggro) vs Ryan Normandin (Bant Eldrazi) twitch.tv
Round #15 Ryan Solave (Death's Shadow Aggro) vs Mike Sigrist (Affinity) twitch.tv
Round #15 Koelten Grissom (Living End) vs Rob Pisano (Valakut Breach) twitch.tv
Quarter-Finals Mason Linne (Affinity) vs Scott Lipp (Titanshift) twitch.tv
Quarter-Finals Brandon Semerau (WG Hatebears) vs Ryan Normandin (Bant Eldrazi) twitch.tv
Semi-Finals Rob Pisano (Valakut Breach) vs Brandon Semerau (WG Hatebears) twitch.tv
Finals Brandon Burton (Burn) vs Rob Pisano (Valakut Breach) twitch.tv
Top Cards
Card Copies Decks
1 Lightning Bolt 89 40.62%
2 Path to Exile 75 39.06%
3 Noble Hierarch 66 28.12%
4 Gitaxian Probe 63 25.00%
5 Serum Visions 48 18.75%
6 Nature's Claim 48 28.12%
7 Spellskite 47 43.75%
8 Kitchen Finks 45 23.44%
9 Mutagenic Growth 44 17.19%
10 Ancient Stirrings 44 17.19%
Top Creatures
Card Copies Decks
1 Noble Hierarch 66 28.12%
2 Spellskite 47 43.75%
3 Kitchen Finks 45 23.44%
4 Glistener Elf 36 14.06%
5 Monastery Swiftspear 32 12.50%
6 Blighted Agent 32 12.50%
7 Wild Nacatl 26 10.94%
8 Simian Spirit Guide 24 9.38%
9 Goblin Guide 20 7.81%
10 Birds of Paradise 20 14.06%
Top Spells
Card Copies Decks
1 Lightning Bolt 89 40.62%
2 Path to Exile 75 39.06%
3 Gitaxian Probe 63 25.00%
4 Serum Visions 48 18.75%
5 Nature's Claim 48 28.12%
6 Mutagenic Growth 44 17.19%
7 Ancient Stirrings 44 17.19%
8 Relic of Progenitus 43 32.81%
9 Become Immense 41 18.75%
10 Grafdigger's Cage 41 43.75%